CLASS CALENDAR & EVENTS

2020

BELOW WE HAVE LISTED THIS YEAR'S KNOWN

EVENTS AND CLASS SCHEDULE

TO THE BEST OF OUR KNOWLEDGE.

PLEASE NOTE THIS IS SUBJECT TO CHANGES AND UPDATES

AS WE PROGRESS THROUGH THE YEAR.

Term 1

3rd Feb - 11th April

Class changes:

Remuera - Friday 7th 14th 21st Feb change to 4pm - 6pm Onehunga.

Howick - none yet known

North Shore - none yet known

Onehunga - none yet known

Events:

Grading - Saturday April TBC

School holiday program:

Monday - Friday, 14th - 24th April, 9am - 4pm

Except Easter Monday 13th April

Venue - Chao Shan General Association Building

           107 Neilson Street, Onehunga

Term 2

27th April - 4th July

Class changes:

Remuera - Saturday 6th 27th June, 4th July, change to Onehunga, same class times

Howick - none yet known

North Shore - none yet known

Onehunga - none yet known

Events:

School holiday program:

Monday - Friday, 6th - 17th July, 9am - 4pm

Venue - Chao Shan General Association Building

           107 Neilson Street, Onehunga

Term 3

20th July - 26th Sept

Class changes:

Remuera - Friday 11th Sept change to Onehunga

Saturday 12th Sept - No Class

Howick - Saturday 12th Sept - No Class

North Shore - none yet known

Onehunga - none yet known

Events:

Oceania Championships 2020 - 12th September

Grading - Saturday September TBC

School holiday program:

Monday - Friday, 28th September - 9th October, 9am - 4pm

Venue -  Chao Shan General Association Building

           107 Neilson Street, Onehunga

Term 4

12th Oct - 12th Dec

Class changes:

Remuera - none yet known

Howick - none yet known

North Shore - none yet known

Onehunga - none yet known

Events:

8th World Junior Wushu Championships, Morocco - 17th October

School holiday program:

* TBA

2019

Term 1 (2019)

8th Feb - 13th April

 

Class changes:

Remuera - Sat 30th March change to Onehunga.

Howick - none yet known

North Shore - none yet known

Onehunga, Development Squad - none yet known

Events:

Grading - Saturday 13th April

School holiday program:

Monday - Friday, 15th - 26th April, 9am - 4pm

Venue - Chao Shan General Association Building

           107 Neilson Street,

           Onehunga

Term 2 (2019)

29th April - 6th July

 

Class changes:

Remuera - Friday 3rd 31st May, Sat 1st June change to Onehunga

Howick - none yet known

North Shore - none yet known

Onehunga - Adults only class cancelled 15th 22nd 29th July

Events:

8th World Kung-fu Championships, Emeishan, China

School holiday program:

Monday - Friday, 8th - 19th July, 9am - 4pm

Venue - Chao Shan General Association Building

           107 Neilson Street,

           Onehunga

Term 3 (2019)

22nd July - 28th Sept

 

Class changes:

Remuera - Friday 9th August, 6th 13th Sept, Saturday 10th Aug, 14th Sept change to Onehunga

Howick - none yet known

North Shore - No class 22nd Sept.

Events:

World Wushu Kung-fu Day - 10th August - 2:30pm Onehunga

Performance, Sky City - 22nd September

Grading - Saturday 21st September

School holiday program:

Monday - Friday, 30th Sept - 11th Oct, 9am - 4pm

Venue -  Chao Shan General Association Building

           107 Neilson Street,

           Onehunga

Term 4 (2019)

14th Oct - 15th Dec

Class changes:

Remuera - Friday 25th Oct, Friday15th Nov change to Onehunga 4pm - 6pm.

Saturday 9th Nov - class cancelled

Howick - Saturday 9th Nov - class cancelled

North Shore - none yet known

Events:

15th World Wushu Championships, Shanghai, China - 19th-23rd October

NZ National Kung-fu Wushu Championships:

Saturday 9th Nov, Auckland

School holiday program:

Monday - Friday, 13th - 24th Jan, 9am - 4pm

Venue -  Chao Shan General Association Building

           107 Neilson Street,

           Onehunga

2018

Term 1 (2018)

2nd Feb - 14th April

 

No Class:

Remuera - 3rd, 10th, 24th March, Easter weekend

Howick - Easter weekend

North Shore - n/a

Sunday Development Squad - 18th Feb

Events:

Grading - 14th April

School holiday program:

Monday - Friday, 16th - 27th April, 9am - 3pm

Venue - St. Aidan's Church Hall, Remuera

Term 2 (2018)

3rd May - 7th July

 

No Class:

Remuera - advanced and beginners mixed class 4th May, Friday 5-15pm - 6:45pm

Howick - none yet known

North Shore - none yet known

Events:

Grading - catch up / opportunity 2 for anyone who did not pass in term 1. Date to be booked with the teacher.

 

World Junior Wushu Championships:

10th - 17th July, Brazil

School holiday program:

Not available

Term 3 (2018)

27th July - 29th Sept

 

No Class:

Remuera - 10th Aug, 14th Sept

Howick - none yet known

North Shore - change venue to Sunday's @ Glenfield Primary

Events:

World Wushu Kung-fu Day - 11th August

Grading - Saturday 22nd September

School holiday program:

Monday - Friday, 1st - 12th Oct, 9am - 4pm

Venue -  107 Neilson Street, Onehunga, Auckland

Term 4 (2018)

19th Oct - 2nd Dec

No Class:

Remuera - 20th, 21st 26th Oct; 17th Nov. Friday 19th Oct, Remuera class change to

Onehunga 4-5pm.

Howick - 20th Oct, 17th Nov

North Shore - 21st Oct

Events:

Oceania Kung-fu Wushu Championships:

21st Oct, Melbourne

NZ National Kung-fu Wushu Championships:

17th Nov, Auckland

School holiday program:

* 1 month training in Shangdong, China,

early-mid-Dec to late-Dec 2018

* Mid-late Jan 2019, Onehunga

© 2017 by NZ Wushu Academy Ltd